Equisetum fluviatile

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum fluviatile L.
Common Name:water horsetail, river horsetail
Habitat:Usually emergent from shallow water at edges of quite lakes and ponds, ditches, and marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum fluviatile L. - water horsetail, river horsetail

Citation

Citation Equisetum fluviatile Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1062. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS    
Albany1992 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1895 BKL
BKL00029423
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1916 BKL
BKL00029419
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1995 NYS    
Clinton1991 NYS    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Cortland1950 BUPL    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex1889 BKL
BKL00029425
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton1996 INHS
Accession #: 189445
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1998 NYS    
Jefferson1902 BKL
BKL00029420
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1893 BKL
BKL00027438
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1892 BKL
BKL00027448
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1993 NYS    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1992 NYS    
Onondaga1943 RCFS
accession # 11237
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondagano date RCFS
accession # 11238
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYS    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12892
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1883 BKL
BKL00027435
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00027437
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1922 BKL
BKL00027436
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1932 CONN    
Schenectady1923 BKL
BKL00029421
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1989 NYS    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1993 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1988 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00029418
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: 7789
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1975 OBPF
Log_num: 8981
   
Suffolk1919 BKL
BKL00027439
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00027441
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL
BKL00027440
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093891
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1893 BKL
BKL00029422
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1900 BKL
BKL00027449
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum fluviatile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Equisetum fluviatile var. limosum Equisetum fluviatile Linnaeus var. limosum (Linnaeus) Gilbert   
Equisetum limosum Equisetum limosum Linnaeus