Equisetum laevigatum

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum laevigatum A. Br.
Common Name:smooth scouring-rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum laevigatum A. Br. - smooth scouring-rush

Citation

Citation Equisetum laevigatum A. Braun, Amer. J. Sci. Arts. 46: 87. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga1917 BH    
Cayuga1943 BH    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1974 BKL
BKL00029430
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1931 BH    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1917 BH    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Equisetum funstonii Equisetum funstonii A.A. Eat.   
Equisetum kansanum Equisetum kansanum Schaffn.   
Equisetum laevigatum ssp. funstonii Equisetum laevigatum A. Braun ssp. funstonii (A.A. Eat.) Hartman   
Hippochaete laevigata Hippochaete laevigata (A. Braun) Farw.