Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Equisetum hyemale × E. variegatum = E. ×mackaii

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum hyemale × E. variegatum = E. ×mackaii (Newman) Brichan
Common Name:Mackay’s scouring rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum hyemale × E. variegatum = E. ×mackaii (Newman) Brichan - Mackay’s scouring rush

Citation

Citation Equisetum hyemale × E. variegatum = E. ×mackaii (Newman) Brichan
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum x mackaii
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum hyemale × E. variegatum = E. ×mackaii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum x mackaii
   
Lewis1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum hyemale × E. variegatum = E. ×mackaii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 2537 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum x mackaii
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum x mackaii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Equisetum ×trachyodon Equisetum ×trachyodon (A. Braun) W.D.J. Koch   
Equisetum variegatum var. jesupii Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr var. jesupii A.A. Eaton