Equisetum scirpoides

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum scirpoides Michx.
Common Name:dwarf scouring-rush
Habitat:Mossy hummocks in Thuja occidentalis swamps, calcareous seepage areas in cool hardwood and hemlock-hardwood forests, and occasionally in more open calcareous seepy habitats. Mostly fairly local in distribution. It can occasionally form very dense extensive patches especially in Thuja swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum scirpoides Michx. - dwarf scouring-rush

Citation

Citation Equisetum scirpoides Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Clinton1974 BKL
BKL00029452
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00029458
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 BKL
BKL00029460
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1898 BKL
BKL00029457
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Fulton2007 NYS
22
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scorpoides
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
22
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scorpoides
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Oneida  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Onondaga1948 RCFS
accession # 11244
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Rockland1937 BKL
BKL00029456
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Saratoga1934 BKL
BKL00029455
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00029459
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Tompkins1952 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Ulster2008 BKL
BKL00091289
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Washington1936 BKL
BKL00029454
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum scirpoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.