Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Shepherdia argentea

Family:Elaeagnaceae
Species:Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.
Common Name:silver buffalo berry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyElaeagnaceae
Genus Shepherdia
Species Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt. - silver buffalo berry

Citation

Citation Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Shepherdia argentea
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia argentea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.