Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Shepherdia canadensis

Family:Elaeagnaceae
Species:Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
Common Name:Canada buffalo berry
Habitat:Calcareous rocky open bluffs and ledges. Fairly local and populations are usually small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, NI (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyElaeagnaceae
Genus Shepherdia
Species Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt. - Canada buffalo berry

Citation

Citation Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Shepherdia canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6740 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Niagara1886 BKL – BKL00055576
Herbarium Name Used: Shepherdia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Shepherdia canadensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lepargyrea canadensis Lepargyrea canadensis (L.) Greene