Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex squarrosa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex squarrosa L.
Common Name:spreading-beaked sedge
Habitat:Wet fields, wet woods, and edges of streams. Very rare or absent from most of western and northern New York but becoming somewhat more common in eastern and southeastern parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex squarrosa L. - spreading-beaked sedge

Citation

Citation Carex squarrosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00039681
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1892 BKL – BKL00039680
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00039679
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 934 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Greene1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00039676
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Monroe1914 ROCH – barcode: 479
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1914 ROCH – barcode: 480
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Oneida1841 BKL – BKL00053194
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00019360
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Orange1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022532
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019673
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Richmond1869 BKL – BKL00039678
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Ulster1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Ulster1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Westchester1880 BKL – BKL00039677
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex squarrosa
   
-no year ROCH – barcode: 478
Herbarium Name Used: Carex squarrosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.