Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex richardsonii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex richardsonii R. Br.
Common Name:Richardson’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, UPL (NWI), FAC- (NWI), SX (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex richardsonii R. Br. - Richardson’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex richardsonii R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex richardsonii
   
Monroe[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex richardsonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; Bradley s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex richardsonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Greece, S.B. Bradley s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1837 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex richardsonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], [P.D.] Knieskern ? s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.