Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex trichocarpa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex trichocarpa Willd.
Common Name:hairy-fruited sedge
Habitat:Open swales in bottomlands, wet bottomland forests, marshes, thickets, and edges of streams and rivers. Somewhat scattered but often occurring in large extensive patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex trichocarpa Willd. - hairy-fruited sedge

Citation

Citation Carex trichocarpa Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 359
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Ontario1925 ROCH – barcode: 358
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontariono year ROCH – barcode: 357
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13126
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
St. Lawrence2009 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00053414
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1974 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 684 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   
Westchester1897 BKL – BKL00097879
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 356
Herbarium Name Used: Carex trichocarpa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex trichocarpa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex trichocarpa var. turbinata Carex trichocarpa Willd. var. turbinata Dewey