Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex typhina

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex typhina Michx.
Common Name:cattail sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex typhina Michx. - cattail sedge

Citation

Citation Carex typhina Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Bronx1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Dutchess1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex typhina
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 253 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Queens1923 BKL – BKL00039683
Herbarium Name Used: Carex typhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00039686
Herbarium Name Used: Carex typhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1904 BKL – BKL00039687
Herbarium Name Used: Carex typhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00039682
Herbarium Name Used: Carex typhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Queens1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Queens1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Richmond1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7283
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Sullivan1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Tioga1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Westchester1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex typhina
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.