Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex tonsa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex tonsa (Fernald) E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:shaved sedge
Habitat:Rocky summits, open shale and fine talus slopes, rock outcrops, sandy open areas, summits, gravel pits, woodlands and dry forests, and roadsides. Generally in very open xeric habitats but also occasionally occurring under some tree canopy. Seemingly very distinct from C. tonsa var. rugosperma but variability in individual plants obscures some of the distinctions between these two taxa. Perhaps the two are worthy of species status but more research is needed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex tonsa (Fernald) E.P. Bicknell - shaved sedge

Citation

Citation Carex tonsa (Fernald) E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Albanyno year ROCH – barcode: 775
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Albany1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18170 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Monroe1927 ROCH – barcode: 776
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1927 ROCH – barcode: 777
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1927 ROCH – barcode: 778
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Monroe1914 ROCH – barcode: 785
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1918 ROCH – barcode: 782
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1918 ROCH – barcode: 783
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1918 ROCH – barcode: 784
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 786
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 779
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 780
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 781
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. tonsa
   
-1911 ROCH – barcode: 787
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. tonsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.