Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex vesicaria

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex vesicaria L.
Common Name:lesser bladder sedge
Habitat:Marshes, swales on edges of rivers and streams, lake shores, and openings in swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex vesicaria L. - lesser bladder sedge

Citation

Citation Carex vesicaria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Allegany1941 ROCH – barcode: 157
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Clinton1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Cortland1871? ROCH – barcode: 159
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Delaware1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & M.F.J. Dirig 2569 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Essex1839 BKL – BKL00053451
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1921 BKL – BKL00053450
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  BKL – BKL00053452
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 324
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 324
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Hamilton1915 ROCH – barcode: 2519
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Herkimer1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Herkimer1994 RCFS – accession # 10184
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Oneida1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Ontario1885 BKL – BKL00053454
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria var. monile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024901
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1976 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Saratoga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00053453
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria var. monile
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00041578
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00053449
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   
Westchester1897 BKL – BKL00041594
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 158
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vesicaria
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vesicaria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex vesicaria var. distenta Carex vesicaria L. var. distenta Fr.   
Carex vesicaria var. jejuna Carex vesicaria L. var. jejuna Fernald   
Carex vesicaria var. monile Carex vesicaria L. var. monile (Tuck.) Fernald