Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex vestita

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex vestita Willd.
Common Name:velvet sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex vestita Willd. - velvet sedge

Citation

Citation Carex vestita Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1917 ROCH – barcode: 1426
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Albany1917 ROCH – barcode: 1425
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Albany1937 BKL – BKL00053456
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 24503 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00041437
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00041434
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00041408
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1916 BKL – BKL00041443
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00041435
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00041409
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00041405
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00041431
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00041406
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00041429
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1941 BKL – BKL00041446
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1937 BKL – BKL00041404
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00041407
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00041438
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00041441
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00041436
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00041433
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00041440
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Schenectady1841 BKL – BKL00053458
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1841 BKL – BKL00053457
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041439
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00041444
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00041445
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00041442
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00041432
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vestita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: LIL194
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vestita
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.