Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex umbellata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex umbellata Schkuhr ex Willd.
Common Name:parasol sedge, umbelled sedge
Habitat:Dry-to mesic hardwood forests, forested edges, woodlands, fields, rocky summits and mountain ridges, rock outcrops, bluffs, shale and fine talus slopes, dirt roads, road banks, paths, and utility rights-of-way. Is especially fond of slightly disturbed areas through open dry-mesic forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex umbellata Schkuhr ex Willd. - parasol sedge, umbelled sedge

Citation

Citation Carex umbellata Schkuhr ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Monroe1865 ROCH – barcode: 772
Herbarium Name Used: Carex umbellata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1865 ROCH – barcode: 774
Herbarium Name Used: Carex umbellata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1918 ROCH – barcode: 773
Herbarium Name Used: Carex umbellata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1942 ROCH – barcode: 771
Herbarium Name Used: Carex umbellata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Rensselaer1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Saratoga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex umbellata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23452 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
St. Lawrence2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex umbellata
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00053438
Herbarium Name Used: Carex umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Washington1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex umbellata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex abdita Carex abdita E.P. Bicknell