Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex striata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex striata Michx.
Common Name:Walter’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G4T4? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex striata Michx. - Walter’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex striata Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 BKL – BKL00097894
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striata var. brevis
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: GHP346
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striata var. brevis
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 10879
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striata var. brevis
   
Suffolk1873 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Carex walteriana var. brevis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striata var. brevis
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 11880
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex striata var. brevis
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041394
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00041395
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00041370
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00041371
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00041373
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041376
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041374
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041392
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00084307
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041391
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00041372
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041393
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041375
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 ROCH – barcode: 1423
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6604 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-no year ROCH – barcode: 1387
Herbarium Name Used: Carex striata var. brevis
Nassau or Suffolk County 4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex striata var. brevis Carex striata Michx. var. brevis L.H. Bailey   
Carex walteriana Carex walteriana L.H. Bailey   
Carex walteriana var. brevis Carex walteriana L.H. Bailey var. brevis (L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey