Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex hirta

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex hirta L.
Common Name:hairy sedge
Habitat:Mesic fields and disturbed soils. Not very common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex hirta L. - hairy sedge

Citation

Citation Carex hirta L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirta
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirta
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirta
   
Oswego1991 RCFS – accession # 10154
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00052258
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirta
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex hirta
   
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00052257
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex hirta
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.