Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Berula erecta

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville
Common Name:cut-leaved water parsnip
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Berula
Species Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville - cut-leaved water parsnip

Citation

Citation Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Berula erecta
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Berula erecta
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Berula erecta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6363 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Berula erecta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6363 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Berula erecta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6363 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Berula erecta var. incisa Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville var. incisa (Torr.) Cronquist   
Berula pusilla Berula pusilla Fernald