Zizia aurea

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Zizia aurea (L.) Koch
Common Name:common golden Alexanders
Habitat:Floodplain and rich mesic forests, and thickets in bottomlands. This species does well on floodplain terraces and in deep alluvial soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Zizia
Species Zizia aurea (L.) Koch - common golden Alexanders

Citation

Citation Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) Koch, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 12: 129. 1825.
Basionym: Smyrnium aureum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1992 NYS    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1966 BKL
BKL00080944
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus1982 BUF
Herbarium # 58441
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1927 BUF
Herbarium # 82230
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1992 NYS    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1882 BUF
Herbarium # 22719
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1982 BKL
BKL00080947
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1986 NYS    
Dutchess1990 NYS    
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007139
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1883 BUF
Herbarium # 65421
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1863 BUF
Herbarium # 22714
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 82231
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1921 BUF
Herbarium # 82226
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF
Herbarium # 61720
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF
Herbarium # 68205
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1946 BUF
Herbarium # 82232
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1940 BUF
Herbarium # 63153
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF
Herbarium # 82229
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BUF
Herbarium # 82228
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 82227
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1983 INHS
Accession #: 168206
   
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1992 NYS    
Jefferson1994 RCFS
accession # 10089
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1993 NYS    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1989 NYS    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1975 OBPF
Log_num: 9021
   
Nassau1925 BKL
BKL00080943
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1895 BUF
Herbarium # 65422
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Putnam1989 NYS    
Putnam2003 BKL
BKL00024921
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00019203
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00019177
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2002 BKL
BKL00021234
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL
BKL00093476
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1920 BKL
BKL00080942
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1887 BKL
BKL00080941
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019319
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1993 NYS    
St. Lawrence1914 STLA   Anne Johnson
Steuben1974 BUF
Herbarium # 82225
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1924 NYS    
Suffolk1942 OBPF
Log_num: 11206
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1878 BKL
BKL00036658
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1876 BKL
BKL00036662
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1992 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1897 BKL
BKL00036657
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00099118
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1904 BKL
BKL00036659
Herbarium Name Used: Zizia aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Smyrnium aureum Smyrnium aureum Linnaeus 1753.