Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex frankii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex frankii Kunth
Common Name:Frank’s sedge
Habitat:Wet fields, roadsides ditches, and edges of alder thickets and ponds. A fairly weedy species although at the edge of its range and rare in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex frankii Kunth - Frank’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex frankii Kunth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1934 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1934 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Oneida1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00087142
Herbarium Name Used: Carex frankii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2000 BKL – BKL00040818
Herbarium Name Used: Carex frankii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
  11/28/2006 - Steve Young
Tompkins2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex frankii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3835 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1992 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   
Wayne1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex frankii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.