Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex pseudocyperus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex pseudocyperus L.
Common Name:cyperus-like sedge
Habitat:Swamps, marshes, and roadside ditches. Perhaps somewhat local at least in parts of New York with the similar C. comosa being much more common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex pseudocyperus L. - cyperus-like sedge

Citation

Citation Carex pseudocyperus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Cayuga1879 BKL – BKL00052944
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Cortland1958 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Franklin1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 1396
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Herkimer1917 ROCH – barcode: 1394
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 1391
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 1397
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1940 ROCH – barcode: 1393
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1865 ROCH – barcode: 1390
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1865 ROCH – barcode: 1392
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1866 ROCH – barcode: 1395
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1895 ROCH – barcode: 1389
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1906 ROCH – barcode: 1424
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1906 ROCH – barcode: 1399
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1906 ROCH – barcode: 2510
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1388
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Oswego1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12391
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13082
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13094
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Schenectady1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
St. Lawrence1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex pseudocyperus
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00052940
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 1398
Herbarium Name Used: Carex pseudocyperus
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.