Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex peckii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex peckii Howe
Common Name:Peck’s sedge
Habitat:Calcareous or rich hardwood or coniferous-hardwood forests and less frequently rock outcrops. In dry-mesic to mesic sites with calcareous bedrock and/or soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex peckii Howe - Peck’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex peckii Howe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Clinton1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Essex  NYBarcode ID: 11269
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Essex1922 BKL – BKL00052714
Herbarium Name Used: Carex peckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1988 BKL – BKL00098568
Herbarium Name Used: Carex peckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
St. Lawrence1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2000 BKL – BKL00090632
Herbarium Name Used: Carex peckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex peckii
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1476 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex peckii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex nigromarginata var. elliptica Carex nigromarginata Schwein. var. elliptica (Boott) Gleason