Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex oligosperma

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex oligosperma Michx.
Common Name:few-seeded sedge
Habitat:Bogs and poor fens. Fairly scattered and local in New York but populations can be quite extensive. Plants are thin and do not form dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex oligosperma Michx. - few-seeded sedge

Citation

Citation Carex oligosperma Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Chenango1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00052691
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1922 BKL – BKL00052693
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1922 BKL – BKL00052692
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1839 ROCH – barcode: 1656
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1914 ROCH – barcode: 1658
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1916 ROCH – barcode: 1662
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1663
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1664
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1665
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1666
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1667
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1941 ROCH – barcode: 1657
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin2003 RCFS – accession # 13083
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Hamilton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Hamilton1937 ROCH – barcode: 1660
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Oneida1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Oneida1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00052695
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1864 BKL – BKL00052694
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1840 BKL – BKL00052696
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00052690
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 20096 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13107
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
  Anne Johnson
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex oligosperma
   
-1916 ROCH – barcode: 1661
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
-1937 ROCH – barcode: 1659
Herbarium Name Used: Carex oligosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.