Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex novae-angliae

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex novae-angliae Schwein.
Common Name:New England sedge
Habitat:Coniferous, hardwood, and coniferous-hardwood mesic forests, forest edges, paths and dirt roads through forests, graminoid dominated bluffs, and rarely in wetter habitats such as edges of forested seeps. Primarily in at least somewhat shaded cool habitats. Mostly in the northern part of New York, becoming quite rare or absent in other parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex novae-angliae Schwein. - New England sedge

Citation

Citation Carex novae-angliae Schwein.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Cortland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00052680
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2516
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086341
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1839 BKL – BKL00052684
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00052683
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00052682
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.K. Svenson 7882 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Hamilton1917 ROCH – barcode: 1684
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer1917 ROCH – barcode: 1683
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Onondaga1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
Town of Roseboom  
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9701
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
St. Lawrence1994 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00052681
Herbarium Name Used: Carex novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex novae-angliae
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.