Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex lucorum

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link
Common Name:long-beaked carpet sedge
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic hardwood, coniferous, and mixed hardwood-coniferous forests, rocky-summits and ridges, and bluffs. Grows in somewhat similar habitat to C. pensylvanica but often in more acidic soils and the two rarely occur together.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link - long-beaked carpet sedge

Citation

Citation Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Essex1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00052555
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lucorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00052557
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lucorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00052554
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lucorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Oswego1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lucorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 17515 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00052556
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lucorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00052558
Herbarium Name Used: Carex lucorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Suffolk1988 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex lucorum var. lucorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex heliophila Carex heliophila Mack. misapplied   
Carex pensylvanica var. distans Carex pensylvanica Lam. var. distans Peck   
Carex pensylvanica var. lucorum Carex pensylvanica Lam. var. lucorum (Willd. ex Link) Fernald