Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex nigromarginata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex nigromarginata Schwein.
Common Name:black-edged sedge
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic forests, road banks, and paths through forests. Fairly rare in New York with populations small and isolated. They often occur as small patches in botanically uninteresting homogenous forests making searches somewhat laborious. In addition, identification is difficult after the perigynia, which are produced early in the season (May), shed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex nigromarginata Schwein. - black-edged sedge

Citation

Citation Carex nigromarginata Schwein.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex nigromarginata
   
Nassau1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex nigromarginata
   
Nassau1913 BKL – BKL00052664
Herbarium Name Used: Carex nigromarginata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex nigromarginata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3989 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex nigromarginata
   
Suffolk1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex nigromarginata
   
Suffolk1977 QUEENSCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex nigromarginata
   
Suffolk1910 BKL – BKL00052663
Herbarium Name Used: Carex nigromarginata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex nigromarginata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.