Ligusticum scothicum ssp. scothicum

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Ligusticum scothicum L. ssp. scothicum
Common Name:Scottish licorice-root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Ligusticum
Species Ligusticum scothicum L. ssp. scothicum - Scottish licorice-root

Citation

Citation Ligusticum scothicum Linnaeus ssp. scothicum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1987 BKL
BKL00084299
Herbarium Name Used: Ligusticum scothicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL
BKL00027767
Herbarium Name Used: Ligusticum scothicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00027770
Herbarium Name Used: Ligusticum scothicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL
BKL00027769
Herbarium Name Used: Ligusticum scothicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL
BKL00027768
Herbarium Name Used: Ligusticum scothicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.