Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex michauxiana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex michauxiana Boeck.
Common Name:Michaux’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex michauxiana Boeck. - Michaux’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex michauxiana Boeck.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Essex1920 ROCH – barcode: 1687
Herbarium Name Used: Carex michauxiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Hamilton1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Hamilton1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Hamilton1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Hamilton1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Hamilton1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Herkimer1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Herkimer1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Herkimer1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Lewis1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Lewis1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Madison1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Oneida1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Oneida1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Saratoga1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00052599
Herbarium Name Used: Carex michauxiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex michauxiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4719 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex michauxiana
   
-1917 ROCH – barcode: 1688
Herbarium Name Used: Carex michauxiana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex abacta Carex abacta L.H. Bailey