Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Conium maculatum

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Conium maculatum L.
Common Name:poison hemlock
Habitat:A weedy species of roadsides, disturbed areas, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Conium
Species Conium maculatum L. - poison hemlock

Citation

Citation Conium maculatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00033357
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00033373
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Chemung1884 BUF – Herbarium # 22274
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1880 BUF – Herbarium # 65335
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 65338
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1991 BUF – Herbarium # 73722
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1932 BUF – Herbarium # 81873
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1931 BUF – Herbarium # 81872
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 65337
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1989 BUF – Herbarium # 63830
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Kings2009 BKL – BKL00093982
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: 12057
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021461
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1895 BUF – Herbarium # 65336
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9533
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00033382
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00076382
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025338
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Steuben1974 BUF – Herbarium # 81874
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00033377
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18078 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1889 BKL – BKL00033380
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00033381
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conium maculatum
   
Wayne1872 BKL – BKL00033361
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2005 BKL – BKL00049861
Herbarium Name Used: Conium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.