Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus georgianus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
Common Name:Georgia bulrush
Habitat:Marshes, wet fields, and wet roadsides. Often grows in the drier parts of marshes and in slightly saturated or simply wet-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper - Georgia bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00055275
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090153
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00078375
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Nassau1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4172 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Queens1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Queens1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Queens1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Queens1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Harper s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens2009 BKL – BKL00096070
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00055276
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1904 BKL – BKL00055278
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL – BKL00055277
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025389
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00085443
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00076380
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095227
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084365
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091153
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00055274
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Suffolk1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: GHP45
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084271
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098310
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus georgianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   
Westchester1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus georgianus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.