Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus ancistrochaetus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler
Common Name:northeastern bulrush
Habitat:High-elevation beaver ponds, wet meadows, sinkhole ponds, seasonally wet pools, and other wet depressions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler - northeastern bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Steuben2010 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus ancistrochaetus
Town of Erwin 9/13/2012 - New York Natural Heritage Program (Steve Young)
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus ancistrochaetus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus ancistrochaetus
   
Washington1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus ancistrochaetus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus ancistrochaetus
   
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus ancistrochaetus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.