Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Apium graveolens

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Apium graveolens L.
Common Name:celery
Habitat:Widely cultivated. Perhaps only a waif with us.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Apium
Species Apium graveolens L. - celery

Citation

Citation Apium graveolens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00017523
Herbarium Name Used: Apium graveolens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Apium graveolens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Rowlee s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apium graveolens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Celeri graveolens Celeri graveolens (L.) Britton