Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus pedicellatus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus pedicellatus Fernald
Common Name:stalked wool grass
Habitat:Marshes, sedge meadows, edges of streams, and wet logging roads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus pedicellatus Fernald - stalked wool grass

Citation

Citation Scirpus pedicellatus Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Orange1965 BKL – BKL00055293
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pedicellatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pedicellatus
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pedicellatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3829 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pedicellatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.H. Ketchledge 10368 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9684
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Tompkins1940 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095639
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pedicellatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pedicellatus
   
Westchester1900 BKL – BKL00055294
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pedicellatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.