Angelica venenosa

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Angelica venenosa (J. Greenway) Fernald
Common Name:hairy angelica, deadly angelica
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Angelica
Species Angelica venenosa (J. Greenway) Fernald - hairy angelica, deadly angelica

Citation

Citation Angelica venenosa (J. Greenway) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Cattaraugus1982 BUF
Herbarium # 58436
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1943 BUF
Herbarium # 81837
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1922 BUF
Herbarium # 81839
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Chemung1894 BUF
Herbarium # 22118
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1879 BKL
BKL00033115
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 81842
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1883 BKL
BKL00033153
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1916 BKL
BKL00033151
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL
BKL00033154
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1862 BUF
Herbarium # 65320
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Monroe1865 BUF
Herbarium # 65317
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00080958
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Putnam1889 BKL
BKL00099102
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00033148
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL
BKL00033150
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00033147
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00033110
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1878 BUF
Herbarium # 65318
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00033149
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL
BKL00033152
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00033146
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Richmond1923 BKL
BKL00033124
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL
BKL00033122
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL
BKL00033125
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1945 BKL
BKL00033113
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Suffolk1878 BKL
BKL00033156
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   
Tompkins1920 BKL
BKL00033121
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1887 BKL
BKL00033134
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica venenosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica venenosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Angelica villosa Angelica villosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. not Lag.