Angelica lucida

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Angelica lucida L.
Common Name:sea-coast angelica
Habitat:Coastal. Open meadows and edges of forests often in sand.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Angelica
Species Angelica lucida L. - sea-coast angelica

Citation

Citation Angelica lucida L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1996 OBPF
Log_num: 2714
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1941 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1999 INHS
Accession #: 210976
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Angelica lucida
   
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033026
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033029
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL
BKL00033038
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL
BKL00033041
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00012410
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL
BKL00033040
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL
BKL00033034
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033037
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00033042
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033031
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033036
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033028
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033027
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033030
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00033035
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coelopleurum lucidum Coelopleurum lucidum (L.) Fernald