Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus longii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus longii Fernald
Common Name:Long’s wool grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus longii Fernald - Long’s wool grass

Citation

Citation Scirpus longii Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus longii
   
Queens1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus longii
   
Queens[19]05 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus longii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Aqueduct, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.