Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus microcarpus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl
Common Name:barber-pole bulrush
Habitat:Marshes, open swamps, wet logging roads, and wet ditches. In high to low pH sites including rich Thuja occidentalis swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl - barber-pole bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Bronx1897 BKL – BKL00055290
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus microcarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Cortland1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus microcarpus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9364 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 154
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus microcarpus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 154
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus microcarpus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus microcarpus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: LIL136
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
Town of New Lisbon  
Queens1927 BKL – BKL00055289
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus microcarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1929 BKL – BKL00055288
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus microcarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Schuyler1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
  Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Warren1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus microcarpus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus microcarpus var. confertus Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl var. confertus (Fernald) House   
Scirpus rubrotinctus Scirpus rubrotinctus Fernald