Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus pendulus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
Common Name:pendulous bulrush
Habitat:Wet fields, roadsides ditches, and disturbed wet-mesic soils. Mostly in association with calcareous soils. Usually in only seasonally saturated or inundated soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus pendulus Muhl. - pendulous bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00055300
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Cayuga1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6328 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga2010 RCFS – 13394
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
A.P. Nelson 3182 1/19/2011 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Columbia1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Dutchess1989 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Dutchess1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00055295
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Greene1974 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00054886
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Monroe1873 BKL – BKL00055296
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
Town of Florida  
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 11213
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12746
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10453
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Putnam1928 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00055297
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00055299
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Washington1913 BKL – BKL00055298
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus pendulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Wayne1985 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus pendulus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus lineatus Cyperus lineatus Michx. misapplied   
Scirpus lineatus Scirpus lineatus Michx. misapplied