Angelica atropurpurea

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Angelica atropurpurea L.
Common Name:great angelica
Habitat:Banks of streams and rivers, marshes, and open swamps. This species prefers rich sites and often occurs near or adjacent to streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Angelica
Species Angelica atropurpurea L. - great angelica

Citation

Citation Angelica atropurpurea Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1981 BUF
Herbarium # 58435
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1943 BUF
Herbarium # 81834
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1896 BUF
Herbarium # 65315
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1882 BUF
Herbarium # 22104
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1863 BUF
Herbarium # 22117
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1948 BUF
Herbarium # 78321
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1921 BUF
Herbarium # 54107
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF
Herbarium # 54104
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1998 BUF
Herbarium # 76748
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium # 54106
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
327
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
327
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Kings1895 BKL
BKL00033095
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00033099
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00033085
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Niagara1894 BUF
Herbarium # 65316
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF
Herbarium # 59850
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1986 BUF
Herbarium # 54744
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1930 BUF
Herbarium # 54105
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2004 SUCO Town of Hartwick  
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00033098
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL
BKL00033096
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Richmond1876 BKL
BKL00033088
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1994 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1914 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1995 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00033087
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1974 BUF
Herbarium # 81835
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00033093
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00033294
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00033101
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1894 BKL
BKL00033084
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1915 BKL
BKL00033083
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1981 BKL
BKL00095660
Herbarium Name Used: Angelica atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Angelica atropurpurea var. occidentalis Angelica atropurpurea Linnaeus var. occidentalis Fassett