Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aethusa cynapium

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Aethusa cynapium L.
Common Name:fool’s parsley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Aethusa
Species Aethusa cynapium L. - fool’s parsley

Citation

Citation Aethusa cynapium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 81828
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 81829
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ610
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: GHP47D
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: LB42
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00027759
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00027758
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2004 BKL – BKL00026689
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2008 BKL – BKL00089741
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00032986
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL – BKL00051780
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Seneca1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1339 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aethusa cynapium
   
Westchester1934 BKL – BKL00032987
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00087086
Herbarium Name Used: Aethusa cynapium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.