Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex willdenowii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
Common Name:Willdenow’s sedge
Habitat:On acidic to somewhat basic dry rocky slopes and crests in hardwood forests of a southern affinity. Also on bluffs and rims of ravines. Often growing in areas with interesting southern plants of dry oak-hickory forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, UPL (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. - Willdenow’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Bronx1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Bronx1897 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Bronx1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Cayuga1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Cayuga1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Columbia1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Dutchess1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Dutchess1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Dutchess1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Genesee1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Jefferson1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Jefferson  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00053527
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Steuben1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Tioga2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3005 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00053526
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00053528
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Wyoming1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex willdenowii
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00053524
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 423
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 424
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 425
Herbarium Name Used: Carex willdenowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.