Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anethum graveolens

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Anethum graveolens L.
Common Name:dill
Habitat:Widely cultivated and apparently naturalizing although it is rare.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Anethum
Species Anethum graveolens L. - dill

Citation

Citation Anethum graveolens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Anethum graveolens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2928 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00027748
Herbarium Name Used: Anethum graveolens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00027749
Herbarium Name Used: Anethum graveolens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anethum graveolens
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080521
Herbarium Name Used: Anethum graveolens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.