Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Levisticum officinale

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Levisticum officinale W.D.J. Koch
Common Name:lovage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Levisticum
Species Levisticum officinale W.D.J. Koch - lovage

Citation

Citation Levisticum officinale W.D.J. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   
Columbia1929 BKL – BKL00034083
Herbarium Name Used: Levisticum officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1866 BUF – Herbarium # 22426
Herbarium Name Used: Levisticum officinale
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6923
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   
Onondaga1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Levisticum officinale
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 16241 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   
Tompkins1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Levisticum officinale
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1309 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Levisticum officinale
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hipposelinum levisticum Hipposelinum levisticum (L.) Britton & Rose