Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex albicans

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng.
Common Name:white-tinged sedge
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic hardwood forests often of a southern affinity, forest edges and openings, woodlands, rocky summits, occasional on edges of seasonal drainages, dirt road banks, and utility rights-of-way. Primarily grows in at least some shade.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. - white-tinged sedge

Citation

Citation Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00051348
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 838
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00051357
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00051356
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00051358
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00051345
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00051346
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00051354
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.K. Svenson 8445 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00051351
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00051350
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. albicans
   
Richmond1931 BKL – BKL00051353
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1913 BKL – BKL00051352
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. albicans
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00051355
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 841
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00051347
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex artitecta
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00051349
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. albicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex artitecta Carex artitecta Mack.   
Carex artitecta var. subtilirostris Carex artitecta Mack. var. subtilirostris F.J. Herm.   
Carex nigromarginata var. muhlenbergii Carex nigromarginata Schwein. var. muhlenbergii (A. Gray ex Torr.) Gleason   
Carex varia Carex varia Muhl.