Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex emmonsii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torr.
Common Name:Emmons’s sedge
Habitat:Dry-mesic forests, forest edges, thickets, and graminoid dominated bluffs above the ocean. Occurs on sandy soils mostly close to the coast. Inland populations need to be verified. This taxa may be worthy of specific status and although taxonomic research on C. albicans and its varieties has been done, further taxonomic research may still be helpful.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torr. - Emmons’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Greene1872 BKL – BKL00051380
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00051376
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1937 BKL – BKL00051368
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00051369
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00051379
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051363
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex emmonsii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3971 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00051372
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00051375
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Queens1905 BKL – BKL00051366
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00051364
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00051367
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00051373
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL – BKL00051365
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00051374
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00021466
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00051377
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00051378
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00050735
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00051370
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00051371
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00051381
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans var. emmonsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albicans var. emmonsii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex albicans Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. misapplied   
Carex albicans var. emmonsii Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torrey) Rettig   
Carex nigromarginata var. minor Carex nigromarginata Schwein. var. minor (Boott) Gleason