Aegopodium podagraria

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Aegopodium podagraria L.
Common Name:goutweed
Habitat:Cultivated and naturalizing. This is an aggressive weed and it forms dense stands where it gets established. It has the potential to become a serious problem. It is mostly found persisting from plantings and in disturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Aegopodium
Species Aegopodium podagraria L. - goutweed

Citation

Citation Aegopodium podagraria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00032989
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Chemung1900 BUF
Herbarium # 22087
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1990 BUF
Herbarium # 70557
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF
Herbarium # 81823
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF
Herbarium # 81824
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1981 BUF
Herbarium # 81822
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium # 81825
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1974 BUF
Herbarium # 81827
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Fulton2007 NYS
185
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
185
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Kings1982 BKL
BKL00033086
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1910 BKL
BKL00032990
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00027746
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1912 BKL
BKL00032992
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00032988
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL
BKL00025623
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL
BKL00027747
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1959 OBPF
Log_num: 11078
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Nassau1972 OBPF
Log_num: 1752
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Nassau1974 OBPF
Log_num: CM1
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Nassau2005 BKL
BKL00050378
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2008 BKL
BKL00089905
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
Town of Pittsfield  
Queens1874 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Queens1884 BKL
BKL00032991
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Richmond2004 BKL
BKL00026350
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegopodium podagraria
   
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00101237
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1990 BKL
BKL00027745
Herbarium Name Used: Aegopodium podagraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.