Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alnus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Betulaceae
Common Name:alder

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Alnus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Alnus alnobetula ssp. crispa green alder
Alnus glutinosa black alder, European alder
Alnus incana ssp. rugosa speckled alder
Alnus incana ssp. rugosa × A. serrulata = A. ×fallacina deceptive alder
Alnus serrulata smooth alder