Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Castanea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fagaceae
Common Name:chestnut

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Castanea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Castanea crenata Japanese chestnut
Castanea dentata American chestnut
Castanea pumila dwarf chestnut, chinquapin
Castanea sativa Spanish chestnut