Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coreopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:tickseed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Coreopsis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Coreopsis grandiflora big-flowered coreopsis, big-flowered tickseed
Coreopsis lanceolata long-stalked coreopsis, long-stalked tickseed
Coreopsis major forest coreopsis, forest tickseed
Coreopsis rosea pink coreopsis, pink tickseed
Coreopsis tinctoria plains coreopsis, plains tickseed
Coreopsis tripteris tall coreopsis, tall tickseed