Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Toxicodendron

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Anacardiaceae
Common Name:poison-oak

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Sapindales
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Toxicodendron

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Toxicodendron radicans ssp. negundo midwestern poison ivy
Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans eastern poison ivy
Toxicodendron rydbergii Rydberg’s poison ivy
Toxicodendron vernix poison sumac