Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Plantaginaceae
Common Name:toadflax

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Linaria

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Linaria canadensis oldfield toad flax
Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica Dalmatian toad flax
Linaria genistifolia ssp. genistifolia broom-leaved toad flax
Linaria maroccana Moroccan toad flax
Linaria repens pale toad flax
Linaria supina ssp. supina prostrate toad flax
Linaria vulgaris butter-and-eggs